OR09logo

GOLD SPONSORS:

Sun

Microsoft


JISC

NSF

SILVER SPONSORS:

IMLS

BRONZE SPONSORS:

CLIR

BioMed Central

@mire NV

NDIIP

SPONSORS:

Georgia Tech

Solinet

SUPPORTERS:

SPARC

CNI

Fedora Commons

metaArchive

DSpace

EPrints

Thomson Reuters


Conference Attendees

Australia

Monica Berko :: Data Repository Project Leader :: Geoscience Australia
Christopher Blackall :: Business Analyst :: Australian National Data Service
Anna Gerber :: Senior Software Engineer :: The University of Queensland
Timothy McCallum :: Technical Officer- University Southern Queensland :: University of Southern Queensland
Peter Sefton :: Manager Software and Research Development :: University of Southern Queensland

Austria

Igor Borissov :: System Analyst :: International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)

Belgium

Ben Bosman :: CTO :: @mire
Lieven Droogmans :: CEO :: @mire
Benoit Erken :: Mr. :: UCL
Antoinette Lemaire :: Ms. :: UCL
Bram Luyten :: VP Marketing & Sales :: @mire NV
Renaud Michotte :: Mr. :: UCL
Françoise Rondeau :: Ms. :: UCL
Fabrizio Tinti :: Mr. :: UCL
Geert Van Grootel :: senior researcher :: Economy, Science & Innovation dept, Flemish government

Canada

David Carter :: Systems Programmer / Analyst :: National Research Council
David Descheneau :: Development Analyst :: University of Alberta
Rea Devakos :: Coordinator, Scholarly Communications :: University of Toronto
Ryan Dorward :: Web developer :: Heron
Wayne Johnston :: Digital Initiatives Librarian :: University of Guelph Library
Andrea Kosavic :: Digital Initiatives Librarian :: York University
Mark Leggott :: University Librarian :: University of PEI
Joerg Messer :: Programmer :: University of British Columbia
Gabriela Mircea :: First year student :: University of Toronto
Erik Moore :: Director of the Electronic Text Centre :: University of New Brunswick
Patricia Moore :: AUL / Head of Systems :: MacOdrum Library, Carleton University
Donald Moses :: Librarian :: Robertson Library, University of Prince Edward Island
Tomasz Neugebauer :: Digital Projects & Systems Development Librarian :: Concordia University
Alexander O'Neill :: Developer :: Robertson Library - University of Prince Edward Island
Mike Popoff :: Systems Analyst :: Concordia University Libraries
Paul Pound :: Developer :: Robertson Library University of Prince Edward Island
Kathleen Shearer :: Research Associate :: Canadian Association of Research Libraries
Leah Vanderjagt :: Digital Repository Services Librarian :: University of Alberta
Jennifer Whitney :: Programmer / Analyst :: The Electronic Text Centre at the U. of New Brunswick

Czech Republic

Pavla Rygelova :: Librarian :: VSB - Technical University of Ostrava

Denmark

Asger Blekinge-Rasmussen :: IT Developer :: State and University Library
Lise Gade :: Information Specialist :: Copenhagen Business School Library
Gert Schmeltz Pedersen :: software developer :: Technical University of Denmark
Mogens Sandfaer :: Director :: Technical Information Center of Denmark

Finland

Timo Aalto :: Planning Officer :: University of Helsinki
Karo Salminen :: Systems Analyst :: National Library of Finland
Anna-Kaisa Sjölund :: Library coordinator :: Seinäjoki University of applied sciences
Samu Viita :: System analyst :: National Library of Finland

Germany

Wolfram Horstmann :: CIO Scholarly Information :: Bielefeld University
Matthias Razum :: Head ePublishing & eScience :: FIZ Karlsruhe
Frank Schwichtenberg :: Software Architect :: FIZ Karlsruhe

Hungary

Kathryn Mathe :: Information Officer :: Open Society Archives at CEU (Hungary)

Italy

Imma Subirats :: Information Management Specialist :: FAO of the United Nations

Jamaica

swarna bandara :: Head, Medical Library :: University of the West Indies

Japan

Toshihiro Aoyama :: Lecturer (Assoc. Prof.) :: Suzuka National College of Technology
Daisuke Ikeda :: Associate Professor :: Kyushu University
Kei Kurakawa :: Associate Professor (by special appointment) :: National Institute of Informatics
Takao NAMIKI :: Assistant Professor :: Department of Mathematics, Hokkaido University
Hideaki Takeda :: Professor :: National Institute of Informatics
Kazutsuna Yamaji :: Associate Professor :: National Institute of Informatics

Netherlands

Arent J. Bosman :: Product Researcher :: Delft University of Technology
Driek Heesakkers :: Project Manager :: University of Amsterdam
Vanessa Proudman :: Project Manager :: Tilburg University
Johannes Scholte :: Developer :: University of Amsterdam
Caspar Treijtel :: Developer :: University of Amsterdam

New Zealand

Kim Shepherd :: Repository Coordinator :: Library Consortium of New Zealand

Portugal

Luís Faria :: Developer :: Portuguese National Archives
Eloy Rodrigues :: Director Documentation Services :: Universidade do Minho

Puerto Rico

Purísima Centeno :: Librarian :: University of Puerto Rico

Scotland

James Toon :: ERIS Project Manager :: Edinburgh University/National Library of Scotland

Singapore

Joy Wheeler :: Senior Librarian :: Nanyang Technological University Library

Spain

Cesar Pablo Corcoles Briongos :: Professor :: FUOC
Alicia López :: Head Innovation Tecnology :: UNED (National Distant Education University of Spain)

Sweden

Urban Andersson :: IT Librarian :: University of Gothenburg
Urban Ericsson :: Librarian :: Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Uwe Klosa :: Software developer :: Electronic Publishing Centre, Uppsala University
Lina Krantz :: Software Developer :: Electronic Publish Center Uppsala University
Helena Stjernberg :: Information Specialist :: Lund University Libraries

Switzerland

Renato Furter :: Software Engineer :: SWITCH

United Kingdom

Julie Allinson :: Digital Library Manager :: University of York Library & Archives
Chris Awre :: Head of Information Management :: University of Hull
Tim Brody :: Researcher :: University of Southampton
Claire Bundy :: Project Manager :: Open Repository
Leslie Carr :: Senior Lecturer :: University of Southampton
Julian Cheal :: Software Developer :: UKOLN
Don Cruickshank :: Researcher :: University of Southampton
Richard Davis :: Development Manager :: University of London
MARK DEWEY :: Systems Developer :: UKOLN
Adam Field :: Repository Builder :: EPrints Services
David Flanders :: Mr :: JISC
Richard Green :: Project manager :: University of Hull
Mark Hedges :: Deputy Director :: King's College London, Centre for e-Research
Ioan Isaac-Richards :: Ingest Processes Manager :: National Library of Wales
Sophia Jones :: SHERPA European Development Officer :: University of Nottingham, UK
Vic Lyte :: Project Director - UK Repository Search :: University of Manchester, Mimas
Mahendra Mahey :: Repositories Research Officer :: UKOLN, University of Bath
Agustina Martinez Garcia :: Research Associate :: CARET, University of Cambridge
Patrick McSweeney :: Research Assistant :: University of Southampton
Sean Mehan :: Head of Integrated Technologies :: UHI
Peter Millington :: SHERPA Technical Development Officer :: University of Nottingham
John Norman :: Director - CARET :: University of Cambridge
Sebastian Palucha :: Assistant Librarian, Web Developer :: Durham University
Robert John Robertson :: Research Fellow :: CETIS / University of Strathclyde
Glen Robson :: DAMS Manager (Technical) :: National Library of Wales
Jane Smith :: SHERPA Services Development Officer :: SHERPA
Adrian Stevenson :: SWORD Project Manager :: UKOLN
Michael Stocking :: CEO :: Armadillo Systems
David Tarrant :: Researcher :: University of Southampton
Emma Tonkin :: Research Officer :: UKOLN
Graham Triggs :: Technical Architect :: Open Repository
Iain Wallace :: Digital Services Development Librarian :: Glasgow Caledonian University
Caroline Webb :: Digital Repository Developer :: Glasgow Caledonian University
Wendy White :: Faculty Librarian :: University of Southampton
Aaron Zeckoski :: Systems Architect :: CARET, University of Cambridge

United States

Stephen Abrams :: Senior Manager for Digital Preservation Technology :: California Digital Library
Laura Akerman :: Technology and Metadata Librarian :: Emory University
Tammy Allgood :: Web Services Librarian :: Arizona State University
Rickey Ambrose :: Software Engineer :: FamilySearch.org
Aliasgar Amin :: Research Assistant :: University of North Texas
Jackie Ammerman :: Associate University Librarian :: Boston University
Charles Anderson :: Systems Analyst II :: Georgia Institute of Technology
Zainab Arsiwala :: Research Assistant :: University of North Texas
Laura Bartolo :: Professor/Director :: Kent State University/Center for Materials Informatics
Justin Beals :: EVP of Education Technology :: Roundbox Global
Chris Beer :: Web Developer :: WGBH Interactive
Shane Beers :: Digital Repository Services Librarian :: George Mason University Libraries
Devhra BennettJones :: Digital Archivist :: Abilene Library Consortium
Jason Best :: Head of Bioinformatics :: Botanical Research Institute of Texas
Aaron Birkland :: Developer :: NSDL
Elizabeth Black :: Systems Librarian :: The Ohio State University Libraries
Michael Bolton :: Director Digital Initatives :: Texas A&M University
Bill Branan :: Sr Software Developer :: Fedora Commons
Sidney Byrd :: systems developer :: Rice University
Karen Cariani :: Director, WGBH Media Library and Archives :: WGBH Educational Foundation
Richard Cave :: I.T. Director :: Public Library of Science
Frank Cervone :: Vice Chancellor for Information Services :: Purdue University Calumet
STUART CHALK :: ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR :: UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA
Timothy Cherubini :: Director of Information Resources :: Lyrasis
Sayeed Choudhury :: Associate Dean :: Johns Hopkins University
Ryan Chute :: Software Engineer :: Los Alamos National Laboratory
Raymond Clarke :: Sr. Enterprise Storage Specialist :: Sun Microsystems
Gordon Cochrane :: Elecronic Services Librarian :: Clemson University
Melanie Cofield :: Digital Resources Librarian :: Tarlton Law Library
Susan Coleman :: Librarian II :: Georgia Institute of Technology
Betsy Coles :: Manager, Library Digital Systems :: California Institute of Technology
Matthew Cordial :: Digital Library Software Engineer :: Arizona State University
Tom Cramer :: Associate Director :: Stanford University
Daniel Davis :: Software Architect :: Fedora Commons - Cornell University
Deborah Davis :: Archivist :: Valdosta State University
John Davison :: Asst. Director - DRC Development :: OhioLINK
Steve DiDomenico :: Digital Repository Developer :: Northwestern University Library
Mark Diggory :: Head of U.S. Operations :: @mire
Timothy DiLauro :: Digital Library Architect :: Johns Hopkins University
Tim Donohue :: Research Programmer :: University of Illinois
Robert Downs :: Sr. Digital Archivist and Sr. Research Associate :: Columbia University
Jon Dunn :: Associate Director for Technology :: Indiana University Digital Library Program
Jonas Dupuich :: Product Manager :: Berkeley Electronic Press
Laurie DuQuette :: Systems Librarian :: National Library of Medicine
Kim Durante :: Metadata Librarian :: Emory University
Michael Durbin :: Programmer/Analyst, Digital Library Infrastructure :: Indiana University Digital Library Program
Chris Erickson :: Digtial Preservation Manager :: Brigham Young University
Patrick Etienne :: Systems Analyst :: Georgia Tech
Eleta Exline :: Digital Collections Librarian :: University of New Hampshire
Michael Faraci :: Network/Systems Administrator :: Abilene Library Consortium
Kyle Fenton :: Team Leader, Digitization Svs and Digital Curation :: Emory University Library
Pablo Fernicola :: Group Manager :: Microsoft Corporation
Joseph Fisher :: Database Management Librarian :: University of Massachusetts Lowell
Sands Fish :: Software Engineer :: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Randall Floyd :: Programmer :: Indiana University
Rachel Frick :: Senior Program Officer :: Institute of Museum and Library Services
Jeremy Frumkin :: Chief Technology Strategist / Assistant Dean :: University of Arizona Libraries
Sara Fuchs :: Librarian I :: Georgia Institute of Technology
Nikolay Gannev :: System Software Engineer :: Northrop Grumman / CDC
Keith Gilbertson :: Systems Developer :: OhioLINK
Scott Gillies :: Head of Library Information Systems :: Georgia Gwinnett College
Elizabeth Glowa :: Consultant :: Glowa Consulting
Gregory Gordon :: President / CEO :: SSRN
Jeremy Gottwig :: web developer :: NASA Goddard Library
Martin Halbert :: Director for Digital Innovations :: Emory University
Babak Hamidzadeh :: Manager :: Library of Congress
Paul Hammer :: Repository Administrator :: University of Maryland Libraries
Kimberly Hampton :: New Media Editor/Student :: Emerson College
Larry Hansard :: Technical Project Director :: Georgia Institute of Technology
Donna Harland :: Sun Microsystems :: Sun Microsystems
Bill Hays :: DSpace Programmer :: MIT Libraries
Jay Heap :: Development Coordinator :: Georgia Virtual School
Chris Helms :: Network Support Specialist III :: Georgia Tech Library
Susan Henderson :: Director :: The Orange Grove, Florida's Digital Repository
Peter Herndon :: Sr. Unix Systems Administrator :: Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Anthony Hey :: Corporate Vice President :: Microsoft External Research
Jessie Hey :: Digital Repositories Researcher :: University of Southampton, UK
Barbara Hilderbrand :: Cataloging/Metadata Librarian :: NASA Goddard Library
Nancy Hoebelheinrich :: Metadata Coordinator :: Stanford University Libraries
Valorie Hollister :: Community Outreach Manager :: DSpace Foundation
Sarah Holsted :: Digital Repository Coordinator :: Columbia University
John Howard :: Associate University Librarian :: Arizona State University
Jane Huang :: Research Assistant :: University of North Texas
Ronald Jantz :: Digital Library Architect :: Rutgers University Libraries
Ying Jin :: Application Programmer :: Center for Digital Scholarship at Rice University
Ian Jobson :: EVP Services and Solutions :: Versatile Systems Inc
Leslie Johnston :: Digital Media Project Coordinator :: Library of Congress
Erin Jonaitis :: APA/AAAS Science Policy Fellow :: National Science Foundation
Jeffrey Kahn :: President :: Verbena Consulting
Kyle Kaliebe :: Systems Developer/Engineer :: The Ohio State University Libraries
Ralph Kaplan :: Director - NCLOR :: North Carolina Community College System
Ann Keane :: Webmaster :: NOAA/OAR/ESRL
Julia Kelly :: Librarian :: University of Minnesota
David Kennedy :: Systems Programmer :: Duke University
Jonathan Kennedy :: Digital Library Software Engineer :: Harvard University Library
Delphine Khanna :: Digital Projects Librarian :: University of Pennsylvania
Michele Kimpton :: Executive Director :: DSpace Foundation
Paul Kobulnicky :: University Librarian :: Youngstown State University
Rebecca Koeser :: Software Engineer, Sr. :: Emory University Library
Felix Kong :: Tech Info Specialist :: National Library of Medicine
George Kozak :: Digital Library Specialist :: Cornell University Library
Anoop Kumar :: Information Systems Architect :: Tufts University
Sue Kunda :: Digital Production Librarian :: Oregon State Univ Libraries
John Kunze :: Preservation Technologies Architect :: California Digital Library
Jennifer Laherty :: IUScholarWorks Librarian :: Indiana University, Bloomington
Kristen Lancaster :: Technology Specialist :: US Army Aeromedical Research Lab
James Lanter :: Business Analyst :: VTLS
Eric Larson :: Library Programmer :: University of Wisconsin - Madison
Marie Lasseter :: Project Manager Learning Resources :: Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
Sol Lederman :: Consultant :: DOE Office of Scientific & Technical Information
John Leggett :: Associate Dean :: Texas A&M University
Curtis Lisle :: CEO :: KnowledgeVis, LLC
Yanling Liu :: Programmer Analyst III :: SAIC-Frederick, Inc.
Edward Luczak :: Principal Systems Architect :: National Library of Medicine (contractor)
Eric Luhrs :: Digital Initiatives Librarian :: Lafayette College
Marilyn Lutz :: Director, Library Inforamtion Technology Planning :: University of Maine
Mohsen Mahdavi-Hezaveh :: Systems Analyst III :: Georgia Institute of Technology
Harish Maringanti :: Systems Analyst :: Kansas State University
John Mark Ockerbloom :: Digital library architect and planner :: University of Pennsylvania
Jennifer Marril :: Deputy Chief, Technical Services Division :: National Library of Medicine
Alexey Maslov :: Senior Software App. Developer :: Texas A&M University Libraries
Mark Matienzo :: Applications Developer :: The New York Public Library
Susan Matveyeva :: Institutional Repository Librarian :: Wichita State University
Robert McDonald :: Assoc. Dean of Library Technologies :: Indiana University
Mark McFarland :: Associate Director :: University of Texas Libraries
Bradley McLean :: Technology Director :: DSpace Foundation
Lynn McRae :: Digital Libraries Infrastructure :: Stanford University
Willy Mene :: Software Developer :: Stanford University - Digital Library Systems and Services
Elliot Metsger :: Sr. Software Engineer :: Johns Hopkins University
Courtney Michael :: Project Manager :: WGBH Media Library & Archives
Adam Mikeal :: Lead Software Developer :: Texas A&M University
Karen Miller :: Monographic/Digital Projects Cataloger :: Northwestern University Library
Carol Minton Morris :: Communications Director, Fedora Commons, NSDL :: Fedora Commons, National Science Digital Library
William E Moen :: Professor :: University of North Texas
Garett Montanez :: Digital Information Librarian :: Indiana University
Reagan Moore :: Professor :: UNC
Rick Moore :: Content Management Specialist :: Fedora-Commons
Catherine Murray-Rust :: Dean of Libraries :: Georgia Institute of Technology
Heather Myers :: Product Manager :: VTLS Inc.
Fatih Oguz :: Assistant Professor :: Valdosta State University
Jonathan Ostwald :: Software Engineer :: UCAR - Digital Learning Sciences
Alpana Pande :: Sr. Engineer / Architect :: Stanford University
Jerry Pan :: Software Engineer :: Oak Ridge National Lab
Savas Parastatidis :: Architect :: Microsoft
Bill Parod :: Digital Repository Developer :: Northwestern University
Art Pasquinelli :: education Market Strategist :: Sun Microsystems
Justin Patterson :: Programmer/Analyst :: Penn State University/Digital Library Technologies
Jerry Persons :: Information Architect :: Stanford University Libraries
Scott Phillips :: Software Developer :: Texas Digital Library
Nathan Piazza :: Computer Systems Engineer :: University of Virginia/Hydra Project
Susan Pinckard :: Leader, Metadata & Advanced Cat Team :: Emory University
Serhiy Polyakov :: Research Assistant :: Texas Center for Digital Knowledge
Jocelyn Poole :: Head of Informtion Services :: Georgia Southern University
Scott Prater :: Digital Library Services Developer :: UW Madison - Division of Information Technology
Xinlei Qiu :: project manager/analyst :: Stanford University
Keith Rajecki :: Solutions Architect :: Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Eric Reid :: Sun Microsystems :: Sun Microsystems
Sean Reilly :: Senior Research Scientist :: CNRI
William Reilly :: Technology Projects Manager :: MIT Libraries
Rebecca Reznik-Zellen :: Librarian :: Center for Hierarchical Manufacturing
Jenn Riley :: Metadata Librarian :: Indiana University, Bloomington
Rachael Rodenmayer :: Developer Lounge Event Assistant :: JISC
Richard Rodgers :: Head, Software Development Group :: MIT Libraries
Juan Rodriguez :: Systems Architect :: Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Brian Rosmaita :: Technical Lead, VITAL :: VTLS
Spencer Rugaber :: Senior Research Scientist :: GT College of Computing
Elizabeth Sadler :: Chief Architect of Online Library Environment :: University of Virginia Library
Dhanushka Samarakoon :: Application Developer :: Kansas State University
Ryan Scherle :: Data Repository Architect :: NESCent
John Scofield :: Programmer :: University of Notre Dame
Seth Shaw :: Electronic Records Archivist :: Duke University Archives
Kelcy Shepherd :: Digital Interfaces Librarian :: University of Massachusetts Amherst
Edwin Shin :: Sr. Developer :: Fedora Commons/MediaShelf
Sarah Shreeves :: IDEALS Coordinator :: University of Illinois @ Urbana-Champaign
Jeff Silvis :: Software Developer :: University of Minnesota
Carissa Smith :: Assistant Director, Business and Web Presence :: Fedora Commons
MacKenzie Smith :: Associate Director :: MIT Libraries
Poonam Songar :: Graduate Assistant :: Kent State University/Center for Materials Informatics
Joan Spanne :: Systems Analyst :: SIL International
Julie Speer :: Head, Scholarly Communication and Digital Services :: Georgia Institute of Technology
Ryan Speer :: Digital Collections Archivist :: Georgia Tech
Douglas Stanley :: Sr. Systems Administrator :: Kent State University/Center for Materials Informatics
Randy Stern :: Mngr Systems Development :: Harvard University Library
Claire Stewart :: Head, Digital Collections :: Northwestern University Library
Kyle Strand :: Knowledge and Learning Specialist :: Inter-American Development Bank
Jon Stroop :: Metadata Analyst :: Princeton University Library
Tamara Sumner :: Associate Professor :: University of Colorado at Boulder
Robert Taylor :: Director, Academic and Research Technologies :: Northwestern University
Chuck Thomas :: Senior Program Officer :: Institute of Museum and Library Services
Sean Thomas :: DSpace @ MIT Product Manager :: MIT Libraries
Beth Tillinghast :: Web Support Librarian :: University of Hawaii at Manoa
Jeffrey Trimble :: Systems Librarian :: Youngstown State University
Richard Trott :: Information and Technology Services Manager :: UCSF
gail truman :: open archive business development :: sun
Muhammad Usmani :: Systems Manager :: Wichita State University
Ann Vidor :: Team Leader, Tech Services :: Emory University Library
Lorena Vinuela :: Research Associate :: Syracuse University
Christian von Kleist :: IT Expert :: FCLA
Alex Wade :: Director of Scholarly Communication :: Microsoft Research
Tyler Walters :: Associate Director, Technology & Resourrce Service :: Georgia Institute of Technology
Xuemao Wang :: Associate Vice Provost :: Emory University Libraries
Zheng Wang :: Senior Application Programmer :: ICPSR, University of Michigan
Simeon Warner :: Dir Application Development :: Cornell University Library
Susan Wells Parham :: Librarian II :: Georgia Institute of Technology
Diane White :: Systems Programmer Senior :: Arizona State University
Perry Willett :: Digital Preservation Services Manager :: California Digital Library
Alan Williams :: Director :: Penn State DLT
Chris Wilper :: Technical Lead :: Fedora Commons
Michael Winkler :: Director of IT :: University of Pennsylvania Libraries
Michael Witt :: Interdisciplinary Research Librarian :: Purdue University Libraries
Mark Wood :: Lead Systems Programmer :: IUPUI University Library
Andrew Woods :: Software Engineer :: Fedora Commons
Gary Wright :: Preservation Product Manager :: FamilySearch
Mike Wright :: Technical Director :: UCAR - Digital Learning Sciences
Elizabeth Yakel :: Associate Professor :: University of Michigan
Patrick Yott :: Director, Center for Digital Initiatives :: Brown University Library
Bing Zhu :: Computational Scientist :: University of California: San Diego
Karen Zimmerman :: Digital Collections Archivist :: IUPUI University Library
Matthew Zumwalt :: Director :: MediaShelf